Elucidation of the lignan biosynthesis pathway in sesame seeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (10456402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリグナン / ゴマ / セサミノール / セサミン / セサモリン / ゴマリグナン / 機能性成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to identify novel sesaminol synthase genes and genes which are involved in the regulation of the total sesame lignan content in order to elucidate the biosynthesis pathway in sesame seeds. I identified genomic regions where the sesaminol synthase genes could be contained. As for the total sesame lignan content, we found a transcription factor gene controlling the amount of total lignans and a distinct genomic region involved in the lignan content variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、種子中のゴマリグナン総含量の制御に関わる可能性の高い遺伝子を見出すとともに、その遺伝子とは異なるゴマリグナン含量制御遺伝子が存在するゲノム領域と、未同定の新規セサミノール生合成が存在するゲノム領域を絞り込んだ。今後、これら形質に関わる遺伝子の同定や機能解析を進めることで、ゴマリグナン生合成経路が解明されるとともに、ゴマリグナンを豊富に含む、または特定のゴマリグナンのみが種子中に高蓄積する、付加価値の高いゴマ品種の育種も可能となると期待される。