Project/Area Number |
18K05575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イネ / 脱粒性 / 収量性 / 離層形成 / 離層 / 栽培化 / ゲノム編集 / Mutmap / NGS解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shattering is crucial for seed dispersal in nature, but it leads to reduced yields in crops, making it an important agricultural trait. In this study, we analyzed the shattering phenomenon in rice seeds using two approaches. First, we selected shattering-related mutant lines from gamma-ray irradiated mutants and conducted detailed observations. Next, we crossed these mutants with wild-type rice and investigated the segregation of shattering traits in F2 progeny. Furthermore, we identified candidate genes through MutMap analysis and plan to validate their functions using genome editing. Additionally, we aimed to develop rice varieties with desired shattering traits by modifying SNPs in the qSH1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、イネの脱粒性に関する新規遺伝子の特定と、その機能を明らかにした点にあります。ガンマ線照射とMutMap解析を用いたアプローチは、他の作物の改良にも応用可能であり、遺伝子編集技術の発展にも寄与します。社会的意義としては、収穫量の向上と安定供給に貢献する脱粒性制御の技術開発が挙げられます。これにより、農業生産性が向上し、食料安全保障に貢献するだけでなく、農家の経済的負担の軽減にも寄与します。さらに、多様な環境や市場のニーズに応じた品種改良が可能となり、持続可能な農業の実現に寄与します。