Identification of a disease resistant gene in anthesis of rice. Does it block the attack of the pathogen on the surface of stigma after the pollination?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Ritsuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, グループ長補佐 (40425591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 病害抵抗性 / もみ枯細菌病 / Burkholderia glumae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is cloning and characterization the QTL (RBG2) for resistance to bacterial grain rot, caused by the bacterial pathogen Burkholderia glumae, which is a destructive disease in heading stage of rice. We analyzed the CSSLs derived from a cross between Koshihikari (susceptible) and cultivars of World Rice Collection. We found that a line derived from cultivar A was resistant. The expression of RBG2 on the surface of stigma was detected in both of K (resistant) and H (susceptible).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、もみ枯細菌病菌に対する穂枯れ抵抗性遺伝子の単離と機能解明を目指し、コアコレクション品種の染色体を「コシヒカリ」(罹病性)に導入した染色体置換系統(CSSLs)から、品種AのRBG2領域をコシヒカリに導入した系統が穂枯れ抵抗性を示すことを明らかにした。このことは、世界の複数の品種のRBG2アリルが今後育種母本として有用であることを示唆している。もみ枯細菌病の穂枯れ抵抗性遺伝子を単離して機能を明らかにした報告はないため、本研究成果は、学術的および育種的に重要な知見であり、今後は本研究で見出した予測遺伝子が真の原因遺伝子であるかどうかを明らかにしていく予定である。