Genetic dissection of stable high-yielding under various environment sin rice breeding lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2021)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobuya  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70252799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 大輔  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80721274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / QTL / 多収 / 遺伝要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rice breeding line, YTH183 had showed higher grain yield than the original variety, IR64 which is popular in the tropical countries, in the multilocation trials in several countries. High yielding of YTH183 was genetically dissected and found that a quantitative trait locus, qGW5 was one of the genetic factors. Chromosomal location of qGW5 was identified and its effect of increasing individual grain weight was confirmed. A gene, SPIKE which was identified to increase grain yield of rice, was introduced into Japanese high-yielding rice varieties through DNA marker selection. Rice breeding lines for yield enhancement has been developed by utilizing these genetic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代育種によりイネの収量性の遺伝的改良が進められてきたが、ここ数十年は増加が頭打ちとなっていた。近年の分子生物学の発展により、収量性に関わる遺伝子の特定も進められ、担当者らは多収化遺伝子としてSPIKEを単離していた。本研究では、この遺伝子の有効活用が図られた。また、熱帯で広く普及している品種IR64を改良したYTH183が複数の国で安定的に多収となることを見出していた。本研究では、その遺伝的要因の解明を進めた。ここで得られた遺伝情報や育種素材は更なる品種改良に活用できる。