| Project/Area Number |
18K05591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 聡 宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (00289729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ダイズ / 種子 / 種子耐湿性 / 登熟環境 / 粒重 / 着粒位置 / 播種期 / 耐湿性種子 / 生産 / 栽培 / 着莢位置 / 一粒重 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to increase the percentage of pre-germination flooding tolerant seeds by investigating the factors that contributed to pre-germination flooding tolerance acquisition of soybean seeds during seed-filling period. The differences in the seed-filling environment affected the percentage of pre-germination flooding tolerant seeds through the factor of final seed weight in most of our cultivation experiments. In some cultivation experiments, it was affected by additional factors that were sowing date, pod-set position in the plant, and moderate light intensity within the canopy. For the production of pre-germination flooding tolerant soybean seeds, it was suggested that sowing in July, moderate increase in light intensity within the canopy during seed-filling period, and seed collection from the upper position of the plant were effective in addition to selection of appropriate final seed weight.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダイズ播種前後の降雨による出芽不良はダイズの安定生産のために解決すべき課題である.これまでの耕種的改良に加え耐湿性種子を用いることにより,在来品種をゲノム改良することなく出芽不良を抑制できる.出芽不良の多い圃場では栽培管理の労力が大きく,本研究の成果は省力,安定栽培につながり社会的意義がある.ダイズ種子耐湿性のメカニズムの研究の多くは品種間比較により行われている.同一品種内の耐湿性種子と感受性種子を分けて採種することができれば,種子耐湿性のメカニズムの解明をさらに発展させることができる.本研究の成果により耐湿性種子の割合を高め得ることが示され学術的に意義があると考える.