Responses of wild rice species scarring both submergence-tolelance gene and deepwater rice gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Tetsushi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30231913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹山 大輔  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20554249)
平野 達也  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30319313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords洪水適応 / 野生イネ / Oryza rufipogon / 冠水耐性 / 浮稲性 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequence analysis revealed that many of the strains of the wild rice species Oryza rufipogon, O. longistaminata, and O. meridionaris, which belong to the A-genome group of the genus Oryza, have the submergence-resistance gene SUB1A and the floating rice gene SNORKEL1 / 2 (SK1 / 2). The amino acid sequence of SUB1A possessed by these wild species had a homology of 78% or more with the sequence of O. sativa, and the amino acid homology of SK1 / 2 was 77% or more. When the response to flood was investigated using these strains, many strains showed floating ability, but few strains showed flood resistance, and only one strain of O. rufipogon showed both traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洪水環境に適応することのできる栽培イネ (Oryza sativa) として,短期の冠水条件で数週間の生存が可能な冠水耐性イネと長期の水位上昇条件で水没することなく生育を続ける浮稲という二つの品種群が知られている。しかしこれら二つの性質を併せ持つ品種は知られていない。本研究で,栽培イネと同じAAゲノムを持つ様々なイネ野生種の系統を用いて洪水適応を調べた結果,栽培イネの祖先野生種とされるOryza rufipogonの中に,両形質を示すことのできる系統を見いだした。この系統の適応のメカニズムをさらに研究することで,様々な洪水環境に適応することのできるイネ栽培品種の育成が可能になると考えられる。