Project/Area Number |
18K05597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2019-2020) Kagawa University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Agarie Sakae 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50304879)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アイスプラント / CAM型光合成 / C3型光合成 / 進化 / ストレス耐性 / 遺伝子組み換え / 形質転換体 / 生物時計 / CAM型光合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this study is to generate crops with enhanced stress tolerance by engineering CAM into crops that perform C3 photosynthesis. For this goal, the purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanism of circadian control of carbon metabolisms in CAM (Crassulacean Acid Metabolism), such as cis-elements and transcription factors that control the expression of CAM-related genes. The CAM homologous genes of C3 plants are also analyzed in the same manner, and the regulatory factors necessary for controlling the circadian rhythm of CAM, which are the factors acquired by the CAM plants in the process of evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、CAM遺伝子の概日リズム制御に関わる転写調節機構を明らかにし、関連するシスエレメント配列及び転写因子をC3植物に導入して、CAM関連遺伝子を概日リズムをもたせて高発現させることを目的とする。CAM植物の鍵酵素遺伝子の転写開始点5'上流を単離しシスエレメント配列を推定した。また、時計遺伝子の発現を制御するプロモーターとCAM関連遺伝子を連結したコンストラクトをC3植物に導入して発現に昼夜の概日リズムを持たせることに成功した。本研究は、CAMの進化過程の分子機構やCAMの生理学的意義の解明といった学術的な意義に加え、ストレス耐性の高い作物の創出といった実用的な意義がある。