The study on modeling and physiological mechanism of occurrence of delayed stem senescence in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Katsunori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60203072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイズ / 莢先熟 / サイトカイニン / 生育後期 / 気温 / 光条件 / 環境条件 / 木部液 / 環境変化 / 播種期 / モデル式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In July sowing, the delayed stem senescence (DSS) of soybean was promoted by high temperature treatment after R4, while in the June sowing, DSS was inhibited by low temperature treatment after R4. Moreover, cytokinin levels in the xylem exudate increased by high temperature treatment after R4, and decreased by low temperature treatment after R4. Additionally, decreasing the light intensity after R4 by shading did not affect cytokinin levels and the occurrence of DSS. In conclusion, these results indicate that increasing cytokinin levels in the xylem exudate in response to high temperature during the late growth stage promoted the occurrence of DSS in the June sowing. However, decreasing the light intensity by shading did not affect the occurrence of DSS and cytokinin levels in the xylem exudate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ダイズの莢先熟は栽培環境や栽培年によってその発生状況は大きく異なることが明らかにされていたが、その原因については明らかにされていなかった。しかし、今回の研究によってその一因が生育後期の気温(特に、高温)であることが明らかにされた。また、生育後期に温度が高くなると地下部から地上部に輸送されるサイトカイニン量が多くなり、それによって地上部の老化が抑制されることで莢先熟の発生が助長されると考えられることも明らかにされた。また、温度条件に比べ、光条件が莢先熟の発生に与える影響は小さいことが明らかになった。以上から、莢先熟の発生を栽培学的に抑えるには生育後期の気温を低くすることが重要である。