Effect of conbined factors of boron deficiency and inhibition of transpiration on the development of cuticle cracking in tomato fruits
Project/Area Number |
18K05610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | つやなし果 / ホウ素 / 摘葉 / オーキシン / トマト / マイクロクラッキング / クチクラ / 剛性 / エピクチクラワックス / ホウ酸 / 果実肥大 / 蒸散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Tsuyanashi-ka" of tomato fruit is a micro-cracking occurred on the cuticle layer of the epidermal layer. Micro-cracked fruit increases transpiration from the fruit surface and invasion of micro-organisms, resulting in the shortening of the shelf life. In this study, I found that boron deficient condition induced micro-cracking as well as the non-fertilized fruit, suggesting that the micro-cracking of tomato fruits might be influenced by the fertilization. Therefore, defoliation, application of auxin, and pollination by honey-bees were conducted for inducing the fertilization and seed formation. As the result, these treatments effectively inhibited the occurrence of micro-cracking of tomato fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トマトの「つやなし果」は果実表皮のクチクラ層に微細な亀裂が入る生理障害で,亀裂が入った果実は蒸散量が増加し,病原菌の侵入が容易となるため,日持ち性が悪く商品価値を損なう.今回の研究により,ホウ素欠乏条件下でトマトを育てると,「つやなし果」の発生が促進されることを明らかにした.しかし,ホウ素欠乏はトマトの受精や種子形成にも影響することから,摘葉,オーキシン散布,マルハナバチによる授粉といった,果実内のホルモンバランスを変える処理を行ったところ「つやなし果」の発生を抑制することができた.こうした結果は学術的のみならず,商業的な「つやなし果」対策にも対応可能な技術開発に繋がる結果である.