Two types of blown center in dahlia flowers in molecular basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Kazumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (60312237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 亜由美  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 特任助教 (20780563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダリア / 花き / 舌状花 / 二型性 / 環境応答 / 日長 / 管状花 / 遺伝子 / 花卉園芸植物 / 花卉 / 露芯花 / 露芯 / 日長条件 / 可塑的変異 / CYC2 / 形態形成 / キク科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowers of dahlia varieties are consisted only by ray florets. When natural day length is short in autumn and winter, disc florets occur in the center of flower and are called “blown center” with less market value. Induction of blowen center would be suppressed by long day treatment with supplemental illumination. The control of blown center had never been understood in molecular level. We have found a mutation that shows blowen center even under long day treatment. With comparison of normal and the mutation, in respect to genes controlling the morphogenesis of florets and ones responding environmental conditions especially daylength. We have found genes that would be involved in the morphogenesis of florets and also proposed ones that may respond to environmental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
園芸産業において問題となっていた,低品質の露芯花の発生の機構については,全く知られていなかった。突然変異系統を用いた本研究によって,露芯花が潜在的に発生する可能性がある個体を,遺伝情報を精査することにより,将来は品種改良の際に排除するのを可能とする道が開けた。