Identification of loquat canker resistance gene in loquat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shinji  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70503770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 幸生  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00263038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビワ / 抵抗性 / 育種 / DNA / 遺伝子 / 早期選抜 / がんしゅ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify resistance genes in loquat against loquat canker, the most serious disease in loquat cultivation. The resistance of loquat canker Group A disease was narrowed down to three genes, SCY1-like protein 2, a disease resistance protein RPM1, and a pentatricopeptide repeat-containing protein At5 g40410. The resistance genes against group-C bacteria were narrowed down to two, omega-3 fatty acid and acyl-lipid omega-3 desaturase.
The CAPs markers obtained from SNP polymorphisms in these genes can be used to efficiently and accurately detect the genes in each individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ビワ栽培において最も重大な病害を引き起こすビワがんしゅ病に対するビワの抵抗性遺伝子を同定するために行った。その結果、ビワがんしゅ病には複数のレースが存在し、各レースに対するビワの反応も異なることから、複数の抵抗性遺伝子を見つける必要があった。研究の結果、Aグループ菌に対するビワの抵抗性遺伝子を3つに絞ることができた。また、Cグループ菌に対するビワの抵抗性は、2つの遺伝子に絞ることができた。これらの候補遺伝子中のCAPsマーカーにより、抵抗性個体と罹病性個体を効率よく選抜することができるようになり、ビワ育種が大きく前進した。