Physiological effects in the flowering of tomato and application of technology to regulate flowering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Rie  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70620227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 専太郎  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00201989)
嶋田 幸久  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (30300875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tomatoes are a popular and important horticultural crop among consumers in Japan.Tomato production sites are required to shorten the harvest cycle by promoting flowering. Understanding the mechanism of floral development (differentiation of flower buds) in tomatoes will help in this regard. This study revealed that auxin is involved in the flowering of tomato and auxin biosynthesis inhibitor can control the flowering time in tomato at will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーキシンは植物の成長のあらゆる段階に作用している重要な植物ホルモンである。本研究ではトマトに効果のあるオーキシン生合成阻害剤を開発・合成した。オーキシン生合成阻害剤は、成長途中の一時期に処理することで、処理された成長段階でのオーキシンの作用を解明することが可能となる。今後のトマトにおけるオーキシンの生理作用解明のためのツールとなることが期待できる。