Project/Area Number |
18K05631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuro Masato 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40410774)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ラベンダー / 精油 / モノテルペン / ノックダウン / QTL / siRNA / モノテルペンネットワーク / 生合成 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the factors regulating monoterpene compound-production in Lavandula, analysis of essential oil compound in both knock-down plant for major monoterpene compound and in F2 population were conducted. In RNAi analysis targeted the gene for 1,8-cineole synthase (CINS), the transgenic individuals only significantly suppressed the production of 1,8-cineole and did not affect the production of other essential oil components. On the other hand, clear QTLs controlling for monoterpene production were not detected in genetic analysis on F2 population. These results suggested that two types of genes regulate monoterpene production, the one is one gene solely control monoterpene production such as CINS, the other is a numerous genes weakly confer for those production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物から発散される香りは複数の化合物で構成されることが多く、それら化合物の成分比によって独特の香調が決まる。そのため、成分比を改変することで香調は変化させることができると考えられるが、芳香性化合物の生産量を調節する因子が明らかとなっていない。本研究の結果は香りを構成する化合物の種類により生産比の大きな改変の可能性が異なることを示唆しており、今後さらなる解析を進めることで植物の香りの育種が可能となることを示唆している。