Elucidation of QoI resistant mutation mechanism in rice blast fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sone Teruo  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00333633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 歩  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 技術専門職員 (70374626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネいもち病 / 薬剤耐性 / 突然変異 / ミトコンドリア / GFP / QoI / 損傷乗り越え合成 / オルタナティブオキシダーゼ / QoI剤 / eGFP / mitotracker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of emergence, inheritance and distribution of QoI fungicide resistance in rice blast fungus. We could not conclude about the mechanism of mutation emergence, due to the difficulty of mutation induction in vitro. On the other hand, visualization of mitochondria with GFP was succeed, and it enabled to observe that only a few mitochondria were distributed to the conidia as tubule form, and they are divided into dots simultaneously with the septum formation between conidia and conidiophore. It suggested us that conidiation has a role for the rapid distribution of the mutant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はイネいもち病の防除において大きな問題となっているQoI剤耐性の発生と蔓延の仕組みを明らかにしようとするものである.本研究により菌の中で少量発生した変異ミトコンドリアが,胞子に分配される際に,急速に自己増殖し,変異株になる過程が明らかにされた.即ち,ミトコンドリアの自己増殖を防ぐことで,変異の蔓延を遅らせる事が出来る可能性が示唆された.また,菌の中のミトコンドリアを可視化する技術や,変異ミトコンドリアを定量する技術も開発され,いもち病菌におけるミトコンドリア生物学の基礎が確立された.