Dynamism on pathogen recognition and subsequent responses through the plant cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50294442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物免疫 / 植物細胞壁 / エリシター / サプレッサー / オキシダティブバースト / 防御応答 / 活性酸素種(ROS) / 細胞壁ペルオキシダーゼ / 細胞膜 NADPH オキシダーゼ / シロイヌナズナ PRX34 / スルフェン酸化 / シロイヌナズナ / PRX34 / 細胞壁 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素種 / 病原体認識 / エフェクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, research on plant immunity (PTI) through pattern recognition receptors (PRRs) has progressed, but its relationship (interaction) with signal transduction originating from the plant cell wall remains unknown. We have previously shown that the plant cell wall directly recognizes pathogens through constituent(s) and initiates intracellular and extracellular defense responses. We also made efforts on a molecular mechanism by which pathogen- and plant-derived suppressors attenuate elicitor/MAMP-induced defense responses. In this study, we found a role of the plant cell wall during the PTI response, and demonstrated the existence of an unknown signaling pathway that does not require known molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の病原体感染時における認識と応答についての一連の研究から、植物細胞壁の重要性が改めて明らかとなった。特に細胞壁に分泌されるペルオキシダーゼが活性酸素種(ROS)生成だけでなくカビなどによる侵入の障壁となるカロース生成・蓄積に必須であることが示された。事実、ペルオキシダーゼ欠損個体では病原菌に対する罹病性は増加し、逆に過剰発現個体には抵抗性が付与された。本知見はペルオキシダーゼ(遺伝子)が植物の耐病性品種作出の上で新たなターゲット分子となることを示しており、学術的意義に留まらず応用的にも価値がある。