Fusarium wilt resistance induced by magnesium oxide in Fusarium wilt-susceptible tomato plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin-ichi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30243629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFusarium oxysporum / トマト萎ちょう病 / 誘導抵抗性 / 植物免疫 / 酸化マグネシウム / ナノ粒子 / ジャスモン酸 / トマト / Fusarium oxysporum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of roots of Fusarium wilt-susceptible tomato plants with magnesium oxide (MgO) containing nanoparticles induces strong Fusarium wilt-resistance in the plants. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of the Fusarium wilt-resistance induced by MgO in tomato plants. The study suggested that the jasmonic acid signaling pathway is essential for the establishment of the MgO-induced resistance against Fusarium wilt in tomato. In addition, it was suggested that both DAMP-triggered immunity (DTI) and PAMP-triggered immunity (PTI) are involved in the resistance. Since the resistance was maintained until fruit harvest, MgO treatment of tomato seedlings is expected to be a practical technology for the control of Fusarium wilt of tomato.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 学術的意義:本研究により以下のことが初めて明らかになった。①萎ちょう病感受性トマトが萎ちょう病抵抗性になるメカニズム。②萎ちょう病感受性トマトに萎ちょう病抵抗性を誘導する方法。③MgO処理によるトマトの遺伝子発現パターン再構成と、病原菌感染に対する迅速応答。④MgOによるトマトの複数の植物ホルモンシグナル伝達経路の活性化。
2. 社会的意義:本研究によって、安価で安全な天然素材であるMgOがトマト萎ちょう病の防除に利用できることが明らかになった。トマト萎ちょう病を含むFusarium萎ちょう病防除技術の確立は世界的な課題であることから、本研究成果の社会的意義はきわめて大きい。