Study on a novel jasmonic acid-regulating complex in rice disease resistance against Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Kenji  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50511549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物感染生理 / 植物ホルモン / 植物病害抵抗性 / ジャスモン酸 / イネ病害抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice is one of the most important staple food crop. It has been estimated to be as the main source of nutrition for 50% (about 3.5 billion people) of the world population. Rice diseases caused by phytopathogens have always had a huge damage on rice production. In this study, we revealed the importance of a plant hormone, jasmonate (JA), in rice defense response. We further identified two key regulators, OsSRO1a and OsFHA1, which have important role in rice JA signaling.
It has been revealed that OsSRO1a and OsFHA1 form a complex with OsNINJA1 and act as negative regulators in rice JA-mediated defense response.
Taken together, we revealed a novel JA signaling pathways regulated by OsSRO1a and OsFHA1 in rice. These findings provide further insight into the mechanism of JA-induced defense response in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネの病害抵抗性研究は、世界の約30億人の主食の収量増加に直結する重要な研究であるが、その病害抵抗性誘導機構に関しては未解明な部分が多く、特に植物ホルモンによって制御されている病害抵抗性機構はほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究のように、イネ病害抵抗性機構に重要な植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸を制御する因子を一つ一つ解明し、イネにおけるジャスモン酸シグナル伝達機構を詳細に解明していくことにより、将来の分子育種技術を生かした耐病性イネ作出時に非常に重要な知見を提供できるようになる。