Effectiveness as biological control agents of hunter-fly, Coenosia attenuata, by double attack to prey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA RYO  高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10159494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀之  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (00724965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物的防除 / 土着天敵 / メスグロハナレメイエバエ / チバクロバネキノコバエ / イチゴ / チビクロキノコバエ / 二重攻撃 / クロバネキノコバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bradysia impatiens (Diptera: Sciaridae) is known as a pest of strawberries in greenhouses. In this study, we investigated the effectiveness of hunter fly Coenosia attenuata (Diptera: Muscidae) as the biological control agent against B. impatiens adults and larvae. The adult of C. attenuata attack on B. impatiens adults on ground and the larva of C. attenuate attacks on B. impatiens larvae in soil. We called this property of C. attenuate a double-attack. In laboratory experiments, both C. attenuata larvae and adults showed high predation ability against both larvae and adults of B. impatiens, respectively. In a release test of C. attenuate adults in planters or ground-planted strawberry greenhouses, the outbreak of B. impatiens was suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業害虫の生物的防除資材として、メスグロハナレメイエバエのような二重攻撃の性質を有する捕食者の実用化例は世界的に皆無であるが、本研究の結果、この性質を利用して施設栽培のイチゴの害虫であるチバクロバネキノコバエ防除の可能性を見いだした。さらにチバクロバネキノコバエに限らず、施設への害虫が侵入する場合は成虫で飛来することが多いと考えられるため、メスグロハナレメイエバエ成虫がそれら飛翔性微小害虫の侵入を阻害する防除資材として利用されることが期待される。また、害虫防除だけでなく、イチゴの受粉への利用の可能性もあり、今後施設園芸でのメスグロハナレメイエバエの利用が広まると思われる。