Dispersal and epidemiologiocal world map of emergent viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kazusato Ohshima  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子疫学 / 新興病原ウイルス / 植物ウイルス / 拡散年代 / 世界地図 / 分子進化 / 分子時計 / 拡散 / 年代 / 日本地図 / 拡散経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolutionary and phylogeographic history of plant viruses in the world remains largely unknown because of the difficulties in sampling across large areas. Plant viruses have agricultural impacts on a global scale and resolving the timing and route of their spread can aid crop protection and inform control strategies. Here we showed that turnip mosaic virus, significant pathogens of vegetables, spread from west to east across Eurasia from about the 17th century CE. Our phylogeographic and molecular clock analyses showed that the migration pathways of this virus have retraced some of the major historical trade arteries in Eurasia, a network that formed the Silk Road. On the other hands, potato virus Y spread from Europe to other parts of the world, and Europe seemed to be a place of hub of this virus. Our studied presented a complex and detailed picture of the timescale and major transmission routes of important plant viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スーパーコンピューターを利用することにより解析時間の短縮に成功したことから,結果を効率よく出せるようになり,IFの高い論文数報を公表することができた。植物ウイルスが,かっての交易路であるシルクロードと関係して地中海沿岸や中東地方の本ウイルスの発生中心から拡散し始めたこと,さらには17世紀ごろから大陸を西から東へ拡散し始めたことなど,歴史学上からも解明でき,また地球規模での拡散経路から,ヨーロッパが植物ウイルスのハブになっていることも明らかにできたことは,将来の植物保護への貢献,さらには今後のウイルス学の基礎的な拡散メカニズム解明などに大きな影響を与えると思われる。