Detection of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cepa and Peronospora destructor by FISH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kusaba Motoaki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90304881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵胞子 / 厚膜胞子 / タマネギべと病菌 / タマネギ乾腐病菌 / FISH / タマネギべと病 / タマネギ乾腐病 / タマネギ乾燥腐病菌 / PNA / Peronospora / Fusarium / タマネギ / FISH法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to detect the oospores of onion mildew fungus and the chlamydospores of Fusarium basal rot fungus from the soil by the FISH method. We designed FISH probes targeting rRNA that could specifically detect each of fungi. It was difficult to detect chlamydospores of the Fusarium pathogen by the FISH method since the expression level of rRNA in the spores was significantly low. Although the same problem arose with oospores, I found a phase in which rRNA expression levels in the oospores increase in the soil and succeeded in detecting the spores by the FISH method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではタマネギべと病菌の卵胞子についてFISH法による蛍光染色を可能とした。これは他菌も含めて卵胞子のFISH法による染色に成功した世界で初めての例となり、高い学術的意義を有する。