Project/Area Number |
18K05661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Iwate Biotechnology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisaki Koki 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30626510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 元樹 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主任研究員 (90734343)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | RNAウイルス / リンドウこぶ症 / 土壌伝搬 / GKaV / ウイルス伝搬 / 土壌細菌 / メタゲノム / 弱毒株 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gentian Kobu-sho-associated virus (GKaV), which is regarded as the pathogen of Kobu-sho disease in gentians, is a novel plant RNA virus. The transmission mechanism of GKaV in fields remains unknown, and mechanical inoculation of GKaV to gentians has not been succeeded. In this study, we detected GKaV in bacteria in soil and gentian root. However, inoculation of the GKaV-positive bacteria to gentians has not led to GKaV infection. Therefore, the involvement of the bacteria in GKaV infection is not clear. On the other hand, we obtained GKaV-infecting Nicotiana plants and gentians showing attenuated symptoms of GKaV, which will be useful materials for future analysis of GKaV. In addition, we identified Sikte waterborne virus (SWBV) from gentians showing unknown disease symptoms, which shows low-temperature preferred multiplication in gentians and arabidopsis. This finding led to the establishment of novel forward genetics system of arabidopsis to analyze plant-virus interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GKaVは近縁のウイルスが知られていない新種のウイルスで、感染機構の情報はなく、ユニークな特徴を持つことも期待される。GKaV感染への関与を証明するには至っていないが、土壌細菌からGKaVが検出され、これまでにない細菌を介した植物ウイルスの伝搬機構の存在も示唆される。GKaVは農業上も大きな問題となっているリンドウこぶ症の病原体と考えられ、本研究で得られた弱症状リンドウ株等はこぶ症防除のための耐病性研究においても有用な材料である。また、本研究の過程で偶然得られたSWBVを用いて、新規の植物―ウイルス間相互作用の解析実験系が確立されるなど植物ウイルス学に寄与する新たな展開も見せている。