Development of DNA markers to identify races of southern root-knot nematode.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10355571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅水 恵理香  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00370924)
上杉 謙太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00414798)
鈴木 崇之  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, チーム長 (20414823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサツマイモネコブセンチュウ / レース / DNAマーカー / サツマイモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Races of the southern root-knot nematode (SRKN) is identified based on their different responses to six differential sweetpotato cultivars. Because this inoculation method is time-comsuming and laboriuos, we intented to develop DNA markers to identify SRKN races easily. At first, we established new single egg-mass isolates of SRKN followed by the race idenfication with inocultaion method. Then we conducted DNA polymorphism analysis of 40 new and already-existing isolates of SRKN, and did not identify the race-specific genome region. However, we suppose that analysis of about 20 isolates of each SRKN race might restrict the race-specific DNA region to several sites out of about fifty thousand polymorphic sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線虫レースの分化に関与するゲノム領域の同定は、植物が線虫を異物と認識し、線虫がそれを回避するために分子進化する機構の解明に繋がる。また、簡易なレース判別システムの開発により、抵抗性品種の導入による低コストな線虫被害抑制対策が行える。本研究では各レースにつき約20系統の解析によりレース特異的DNA多型部位を数カ所程度まで絞り込める可能性を示すことで、上記目標に向けた新知見を与えるものである。