Identification and functional analysis of essential factors for ETI induction in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akira  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (20414914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 抵抗性遺伝子 / ETI / 変異体 / いもち病菌 / Rタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the specific factors responsible for activating effector-triggered immunity (ETI) and analyze the molecular mechanisms, we isolated three rice mutant lines which exhibited incomplete induction of ETI against rice blast fungus. We successfully identified the causal genes for all three mutants, revealing that two of them have different allelic variations of the same gene. These genes are involved in the control of ETI mediated by an R gene "Pish" against rice blast fungus. We demonstrated the possibility that these proteins may directly interact with Pish, acting as potential interacting factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は免疫専門の細胞を持たないが、独自の免疫システムを進化させてきた。Rタンパク質は植物が病原微生物由来の病原性因子を認識する受容体タンパク質であり、非常に高い保存性を持っているが、その免疫応答の誘導機構はほとんど解明されていない。そこで、我々はRタンパク質の下流で機能する新たなシグナル因子の同定に取り組んだ。本研究では、イネの遺伝解析により、2つの新たなRタンパク質の下流で機能する因子を特定することに成功した。今後の解析により、これらの因子がRタンパク質による免疫応答の誘導にどのように貢献しているかが明らかになり、植物の免疫システムの分子機構の解明につながることが期待される。