Evasion mechanisms from insect cellular immunity by nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiga Toyoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00312231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / 昆虫 / 線虫 / 血球 / 包囲反応 / 細胞性免疫 / spreading / 生体防御 / 免疫 / 寄生虫 / 包囲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evasion mechanism of nematodes from insect cellular immunity was studied. Immune suppressive factor from nematodes was partially isolated. The similar factor was detected not only from insect pathogenic nematodes but also from non-parasitic nematodes. Injection of the Caenorhabditis elegans nematode into the Galleria mellonella insect larvae resulted in the decrease of hemocyte number, which was caused by feeding of hemocytes by the nematode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物に寄生する線虫が寄生を成立させるためには宿主免疫を回避する必要がある。しかし、線虫による免疫回避機構やその進化は不明な点が多い。そこで、昆虫を宿主として用い、線虫が細胞性免疫を回避する機構の解明を試みた。線虫から抽出した体表面物質の脂質様物質が細胞の活性化を阻害することで免疫からの回避にはたらいていることが明らかとなった。また、細菌食性線虫は昆虫体内で血球を摂食し、それによって血球数が減少することも明らかとなった。さらに線虫と昆虫血球の相互作用を観察するための実験方法を確立した。