Clarification of the complex host plant utilization of Asphondylia species (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae) and verification of the relationship between Asphondylia and its symbiont fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uechi Nami  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 上級研究員 (40507597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 厚子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 上級研究員 (10450313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタマバエ科 / ハリオタマバエ / ゴール / 生活史 / 共生菌 / ゴール形成性タマバエ / 分布 / 寄主植物 / ブドウミタマバエ / grape berry gall midge / ハリオタマバエ属 / Asphondylia / Botryosphaeria / ノブドウミタマバエ / タマバエ / ブドウ / 新規発生 / バーコーディング領域 / ゴール形成性 / 寄主交代 / 共生糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the cecidomyiidae species that induce galls on various plants, many species utilize specific plants as host. On the other hand, species belong to the genus Asphondylia utilize multiple plants. Therefore, we attempted to clarify the reason of its wide host range and life history. In particular, we focused on the existence of symbiotic fungi, and attempted to isolate and identify them. As a result, one of the Asphondylia undescribed species, the Japanese grape berry midge that infests fruits of cultivated grapes, was supposed to be widely distributed north of Kanto District. In addition, the symbiotic fungi obtained from the fruit galls of Aucuba fruit gall midge, Asphondylia aucubae, was isolated and identified. It was compared with Japanese congeners and considered to be a new species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハリオタマバエ属タマバエ類には、ブドウミタマバエのように栽培植物に寄生する害虫種も含まれる。これらの生活史を明らかにすることで、防除につながる情報を得ることができる。また、植物に虫こぶを形成するという寄主特異的な特性を持ちつつ、寄生する植物が幅広いという特性も持つことから、植食性昆虫の寄主植物の利用様式を解明するには格好の研究材料でもあり学術的にも研究する意義は大きい。