The development of immunocontraceptive vaccines for eradication of invasive alien mammals modeled on the raccoon and mongoose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30377692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアライグマ / マングース / 繁殖抑制 / 避妊ワクチン / 外来種 / 個体数管理 / 避妊 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the oral immunocontraceptive vaccines as a new population control method for the raccoon and mongoose, we conducted 1)evaluation of vaccine antigen candidates derived from the zona pellucida (ZP3) and 2)research on artificial breeding techniques to evaluate contraceptive efficacy. Although one of the vaccine antigen candidates derived from raccoon ZP3 showed promise for usefulness, additional experiments with larger numbers of test animals are needed in the future. In addition to ZP3, genetic analysis of ZP4 is also required for more effective vaccine antigen development. Regarding the development of artificial breeding techniques for raccoons and mongooses, various data were obtained on the optimal timing of epididymal sperm collection for the raccoon and on artificial ovulation-inducing methods for the mongooses. The results of this study provides useful data for the development of species-specific oral immunocontraceptive vaccines for the raccoon and mongoose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
殺処分を必要としない人道性の高い野生動物個体数管理手法として避妊ワクチンが着目されて久しい。現在一部の小規模な野生動物個体群で利用されているものは注射型であり、個体数が多く広範囲に分布する種や個体群へは適用できない。申請者らは、広く野外適用可能な経口型の避妊ワクチン開発に関する研究を行ってきた。本研究では、ワクチン開発の基礎となるワクチン抗原選定や避妊効果判定に必要な実験技術開発の基礎データが得られた。今後もこれらの成果をもとに実験を継続発展し、世界初の野生動物用経口避妊ワクチン開発の研究を進める必要がある。