Basic researches about the genetic diversity of archaeophytic trees and shrubs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Iketani Hiroyuki  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (10391468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栽培植物 / 観賞樹木 / バラ科 / 遺伝的多様性 / 観賞植物 / 遺伝資源保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted among botanical gardens and nursery growers to find out the remaining status of cultivated woody plants of the Rosaceae introduced to Japan before the Edo period, and in particular to look for old living individuals planted long ago, but no such ones were found. Furthermore, nursery production of some species is now almost completely declined, and even if the plants of such species remain, the genetic diversity may have been lost. In the research of herbaria, specimens related to still existent fruit tree genetic resources collected by the late Dr. Akio Kikuchi were discovered at the Kyoto University Museum, and this result was published. In addition, Takanabe Kaido, a woody plant of Malus, and only cultivated individuals remain in Takanabe Town, Miyazaki Prefecture, was published as a new species, Malus roseotakanabensis, Iketani & Minamit. extinct in the wild, after comparing it with many herbarium specimens of related plants both in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な農作物以外の栽培植物の遺伝資源の保存や残存状況は極めて脆弱であることが示唆された。これはある程度予期された結果であるが、これらの遺伝資源の保存の充実を図るべきか否かについては、今後検討する必要がある。
タカナベカイドウは、野生絶滅したが元は野生生育していたと推定される植物のため、新分類群として記載発表できたことにより、今後の保全活動の推進に寄与できる。