| Project/Area Number |
18K05702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Nobu 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40375457)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 民家 / 世界遺産 / 浄土真宗 / 五箇山 / 念仏道場 / 戸数 / 寺院 / 合掌造り家屋 / 附属屋 / 白川郷 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the results of this study, it was clarified that 13 former Gassho-style houses remain in Shirakawa Village. There are more remained in Gokayama. Many were roofed down in the 1960s and 1970s and could not be removed 1st floor shaft for economic reasons. There were three types: the appearance of the shaft did not change, it was covered with galvanized iron, and the whole was covered. Regarding the Nembutsu Dojo, Shirakawa Village received temple names one after another from the 17th century to the middle of the 18th century, and there are currently seven temples. At least 19 buildings were confirmed in the Kamitaira and Taira districts of Gokayama. Only the world heritage Gassho-style houses are attracting attention and are the target of preservation, but it is required to identify the buildings and cultures that are invisible and utilize them as resources for the entire region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界遺産登録によって地域内外の格差が生じ、必ずしも地域全体の文化を継承する契機にはなっていないとも言われている。「白川郷・五箇山の合掌造り集落」では合掌家屋のみが注目され保存の対象となっているが、本研究では存在がわかりにくいが形態が継承されている屋根を下ろした元合掌造りの建物を特定した。大きな茅葺の合掌造りの屋根がなくなっても、継承されてきた建物があり、潜在的な文化資源を把握し顕在化させた点に学術的意義がある。これらの建物や文化を特定したうえで、今後は地域全体の資源としての活用することが求められる。