Study on future aspects of unban green as local resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA AKIO  國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 教授 (20187488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域資源 / 資源管理 / 都市緑地・公園 / 歴史的文脈継承 / 自然的文脈継承 / コミュニティ再構築 / 都市緑地 / 文脈 / 継承 / コミュニティ / 地域資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban green spaces have come to be sought as "local resources" that support the restructuring and independence of communities by re-recognizing and refining the individuality and characteristics of the region. The purpose of this study was to review the current state and ideal state of city parks as local resources from the two perspectives of inheriting the natural and historical context of the area and reconstructing the local community.
Then, we conducted a field survey targeting neighborhood parks in Tokyo and made a method for evaluating urban green spaces from the perspective of local resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代においては、都市の公園や緑地等(都市緑地)は均質な「みどり」として捉えられ、人工化する都市環境において人々が自然とがふれ合い楽しむための空間を公平に平等に提供することを目的として、機能性と量的目標にもとづき整備が進められ、その計画論も組み立てられてきた。
それを地域の歴史的・自然的文脈の継承とコミュニティの再構築支援に貢献するとの新たな視点に立って、「地域資源」としての都市緑地という新たな視点から、評価指標および計画論の再構築試みている点に独自性があると考えている。