How to leave the remnants and memories of the disappearing waterways and pond gardens in the castle town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kunihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10178642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords城下町 / 庭園群 / 水路網 / 説明板 / 長野市松代町 / 甘楽町小幡 / 朝倉市秋月 / 柳川市 / 記憶の継承 / 伝統的景観 / 保存計画 / 保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese cities often originate from castle towns. Waterways have been drawn and ponds have been built in the garden to obtain the water needed for daily life. The number of castle towns with a waterway network and gardens with ponds is decreasing. The purpose of this study is to confirm the current situation, the current policy, and how to leave remnants and memories.
I surveyed five cities: Matsushiromachi, Nagano City; Obata, Kanra District, Gunma Prefecture; Akizuki, Asakura City, Fukuoka Prefecture; Yanagawa City, Fukuoka Prefecture; Kojiro, Unzen City, Nagasaki Prefecture. In these cases, the waterway network is often maintained, but the pond garden is decreasing. Privately owned pond gardens are often converted into residential land or devastated. The methods to keep the memory are the construction of guidance facilities and the installation of explanation boards, but it become clear that they are hardly in place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市の個性を担う古い庭園と水路が消滅していく動きの中で、具体的に、いったい何を残していくことができるのか、どのようにして残していくのか、という点を明確にしていく必要がある。さらに、残していくことができない場合、今後どのように痕跡や名残りを都市の中に残せるのか、あるいは記録を社会に対して残していくことが可能なのか、これらの点を明確にすることが重要な学術的問いかけであり、社会的な意義である。