Investigation of early stages of deacclimation process of boreal trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Jun  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40451421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords北方樹木 / 脱馴化 / 過冷却 / 木部柔細胞 / 冬芽 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / シラカンバ / 低温 / オミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of seasonal deacclimation of boreal trees induced by the increase of ambient temperature in early spring. The result of an experiment in which the responses of Japanese white birch xylem parenchyma cells to temperature shifts under dehydration stresses were investigated suggested that the dehydration stress under subfreezing temperatures did not involve in the temperature sensing mechanism leading to deacclimation in birch xylem parenchyma. In experiments using grape dormant buds, we suggested that cells in grape buds adapted to subfreezing temperatures by supercooling and that the cells initiated deacclimation at high subfreezing temperatures, e.g. -2C. we also suggested a possible involvement of vessel formation in the decrease of cold hardiness during deacclimation process in grape buds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、地球規模の気候変動が世界的な問題となっており、冬から春にかけての気温が上昇することで、樹木が越冬のために十分な耐寒性を獲得することができず、凍霜害の頻度が増加することが懸念されている。本研究では、この時期に起こり得る樹木の細胞の温度応答を示したが、これは、温暖化の進行に伴う樹木の凍霜害のリスク予測につながる。また、耐寒性の低下機構の解明は、冬から春にかけての凍霜害を受けにくい樹木の育種に向けた指標の設定につながる可能性がある。