Defence mechanisms against intense light in trees that have evolved in arid landscapes and their relationship to leaf traits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (90791963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 厚  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱放散 / 強光ストレス / 光阻害 / 光合成 / 外来種 / 光化学系II / 自然変動光 / 木本植物 / LES / 光合成(photosynthesis) / 光阻害(photoinhibition) / 強光ストレス(light stress) / 光防御(photoprotection) / ストレス応答(stress response) / 光合成色素(xanthophyll cycle) / 光合成色素 / キサントフィルサイクル / カロテノイド / ストレス応答 / 乾燥ストレス / 環境応答 / 環境適応 / 種間変異 / 水分生理 / 葉寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, leaf pigment composition and functional traits were analysed under different light intensities for 23 herbaceous and woody plant species, including native and exotic species, during the summer season when they were exposed to intense light and high temperature on Chichijima Island, Ogasawara Islands.
Native species tended to have higher total xanthophyll content and higher DPS under direct light and dark conditions compared to exotic species. On the other hand, DPS of non-native species tended to be lower under both direct light and dark conditions, suggesting that non-native species may be adapting to the stress environment with functional traits different from heat release, such as leaf morphology. These results suggest that non-native species have successfully invaded the ecosystems of the Ogasawara Islands, which are exposed to intense light drought stress, using different environmental adaptation strategies than native species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、光阻害耐性に関わる形質の多様性をLESの一般的枠組みで捉えられるようになる。葉形質の間の関係性を明らかにし、植物の資源利用戦略を理解する上で、LESの概念の重要性は疑いようがない。しかし、個別の気象要因などによって強い制限を受ける分布制限域では、LESの一般化に合わない場面が出てくる(Harayama et al. 2016)。植物の進化の上で制約の多い乾燥地では、光阻害に関わると思われるLESに反した種の特殊化が見られる。本研究の成果により、光阻害耐性を他の形質との関係の中で捉え直し、植物形質のパターンに加えて、一般的なLESを提案することが可能になった。