Genetic diversity and population structure of Sydowia japonica, an agent for control Japanese cedar pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60725266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / Sydowia japonica / スギ花粉飛散防止剤 / 微生物農薬 / 遺伝子攪乱 / マイクロサテライト / 分子生態 / 遺伝的多様性 / スギ黒点病菌 / 遺伝的構造 / 糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to determine the genetic diversity and genetic structure of Sydowia japonica, which has expected as a microbial material for suppressing Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) pollen dispersal in Japan, and to clarify its relationship with the genetic structure of native cedar trees in Japan. The distribution of Sydowia japonica was survayed at Japanese cedar forests including natural forests where the genetic structure of Japanese cedar trees had been studied in a previous study, and confirmed the occurrence at 56 locations in 20 prefectures. The whole genome sequence of the fungus was decoded, and genomic information was prepared for the development of DNA markers. Using the DNA markers developed, the genotypes of the domestic strains were identified and their genetic structure was analyzed. The results revealed that population clusters were formed in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の4割が罹患し、社会問題と化しているスギ花粉症の対策として、スギ雄花を選択的に枯死させるスギ黒点病菌(Sydowia japonica)を用いた花粉飛散抑制技術の開発が進められている。本菌を原体とするスギ花粉飛散防止剤の森林への大規模な空中散布が想定されているが、通常、微生物農薬は圃場のような管理された場所や森林内の一部を対象に使用されるのと異なり、自然環境下で生息する在来微生物群衆への遺伝子汚染が懸念される。今後想定されるスギ花粉飛散防止剤の散布に先立ち、スギ黒点病菌の遺伝的多様性を把握することは、微生物農薬の散布による遺伝子攪乱の影響評価を可能にするものである。