Plant-soil scientific analysis of radioactive Cs absorption and translocation of tree affected by nitrification of forest floor and K nutritional starus of tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Hitoshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10261819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 達弘  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
飯塚 和也  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20344898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性セシウム / スギ苗 / アンモニウム / カリウム / 吸収 / 移行 / 転流 / RI実験 / 硝酸化成 / 窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pot test and RI experiment were carried out and the following results were obtained. Similar to K, NH4 + was found to have an inhibition of 137Cs absorption in Sugi seedlings. Since the soil has nitrification (reaction from NH4+ to NO3-) , it was shown that the effect of NH4 + decreased with nitrification.
The absorption and transfer of 137Cs in roots of Sugi seedlings was clearly suppressed by the coexistence of K. There was no effect of K treatment after the addition of 137Cs on the transfer of 137Cs from root to shoot. It was also suggested that high levels of K in shoot may increase the absorption and transfer of 137Cs from roots, but in some cases the opposite result was obtained. Furthermore, by experiments of Sugi shoot-cuttings confirmed that K suppressed the translocation of 137Cs to adventitious roots. Hereafter, it was necessary to examine in detail the interrelationship between 137Cs and K for each situation of absorption, transfer, and translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の放射性Csの吸収移行と林床の挙動は、不溶態が大半を占める「全量」ではなく、「植物可給態(水溶性と希酸可溶性)」の放射性Csで評価されるべきである。可給態放射性Csの植物吸収や林床での挙動は、同じく植物可給態である、NやKなどの養分の動態に影響される。本研究は樹木や林床の放射性Csの挙動を、養分動態や植物の栄養生理に関連付けて、「農業分野の土壌肥料学的・植物栄養生理学的観点を森林科学分野に応用」しようとするものであり、新規な視点を提供することができた。また、森林科学分野では馴染みがないRIトレーサー実験を行ったことから、新しいツールを用いた研究例となった。