Regional variation in nitrogen retention potential of surface soil in Japanese forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirobe Muneto  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (20363575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords森林表層土壌 / 潜在窒素保持能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate nitrogen retention potential of surface soil in Japanese forests, soil samples were collected from forests across Japan with different climatic conditions, vegetation, and parent materials, and analyzed for net nitrogen mineralization, the quantity and quality of organic nitrogen with different degradability, and the percentage of incorporation of the tracer inorganic nitrogen in soil organic matter. The results indicated that most of the tracer inorganic nitrogen was not incorporated into soil organic matter that showed relatively low carbon/nitrogen ratio of organic matter bound to fine mineral particles, suggesting that forests with such soils may be more sensitive to external nitrogen loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の地球上では自然状態の2倍以上の速度で化合態窒素が生成され続けており、環境中に放出された化合態窒素は大気降下物として生態系に継続的に供給されている。多量かつ継続的な生態系外部からの窒素供給は、生物の要求量を超えた過剰な状態(窒素飽和)とそれに伴う生態系の衰退を生じさせる可能性があり、陸域生態系の窒素負荷耐性を主体を為す土壌の潜在的な窒素負荷耐性について、測定例が少ない微細鉱物粒子と結合している有機物に注目して我が国森林の地理的な違いも含めた現状把握を試みた。