Tree water use under the restriction by snow-integrated analysis and reproduction of forest gas exchange in snowy mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Yoshiyuki  九州大学, キャンパス計画室, 学術推進専門員 (80467943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 清  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10343790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蒸散 / 光合成 / 積雪 / 冷温帯 / 樹液流 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 通水 / 通水特性 / 冷温帯林 / 通水性 / 優占樹種 / 生物物理モデル / 多雪地 / 通水器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the water use and the plant hydraulic traits of dominant tree species in cool temperate forests in Japan, in three snowy study sites of different maximum snow depths. In opposition to the hypothesis we raised at the beginning of this project, we could not detect differences in transpiration characteristics among sites. Trees of different sites did not differ in sap flux, which is a major components of transpiration and its variation among trees, and exhibited inability of increasing sap flux in response to the increasing atmospheric evaporative demand.This pattern was different from the results in other studies which demonstrated increasing transpiration rates with increasing evaporative demand, due to the increasing water demand for transpiration in order to achieve optimal photosynthesis. Results suggested that trees could not meet the transpiration demand by the leaves with the water supply capacity via vessels and the roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本各地の多雪地の森林では、同様の気温・降水量の無雪地とは異なる炭素吸収や水利用が進むと考えられるが、本研究により水利用のうち蒸散には明確な異変がないことが明らかとなった。無雪地で得られた知見をそのまま用いて多雪地の炭素吸収や水利用を推定できることを支持はしないが、開葉後の蒸散やその大気環境への応答に積雪深度に沿った明確な傾向はないことが明らかとなった。多雪地では幹が冷却されがちになり、水輸送機能を担う道管の発達が遅れることが知られているが、その影響は微小あるいは開葉直後に限定されたせいかもしれない。またその時期は大気は冷涼湿潤であり、発達の遅れた水輸送機能が問題とならなかったのかもしれない。