Inprovement on the shortened annual cycle system for xylem formation
Project/Area Number |
18K05761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Kei'ichi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (20238223)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 木部形成 / 植物の成長 / 環境応答 / 人工気象器 / 周年性 / 休眠 / 環境要因 / 年輪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an artificial condition for sapling growth named shortened annual cycle system was constructed and the wood microstructure formed in this system was investigated. The shortened system shorten annual cycle of poplar sapling for about five months and artificial growth ring is formed in the wood. The structure alteration with temperature condition was studied. Gene expression in the stem also analyzed by RNA-seq method. The results would be useful when this shortened annual cycle system is utilized for the other investigation of wood formation as a model system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木材は年輪を形成しながら樹幹の中で生産される。年輪は通常1年に1つしかできないため、年輪形成の研究には時間的制約があった。そこで樹木の成長・休眠の周年リズムを短縮できる人工環境条件を構築することによって樹木研究の時間的促進に寄与することができた。さらに形成される木材の構造的・化学的特徴と育成中に樹幹で発現する遺伝子の変動を明らかにしたことによって、この周年短縮系が木部形成研究のモデルシステムとして普遍的に使用できる基盤を形成した。