| Project/Area Number |
18K05766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 木材乾燥法 / スギ大径円盤材 / 割れ抑制 / 寸法安定薬剤 / アカマツ心持ち柱材 / スギ心去り平角材 / 木材乾燥 / スギ心材 / 耐久性 / 円盤乾燥 / 割れ止め薬剤 / 薬剤注入性 / アカマツ心持ち正角材 / 野球バット / 響板 / 機能性 / 動的応答 / 液体注入性 / 調湿機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some drying system according to the quality required for various applications were pursued specifically. (1) As an effective use of unused ground edge Sugi logs with large diameter, a method for manufacturing a disc material without cracks was developed. I tried PEG treatment and several types of sugar treatment and made it possible to manufacture disc materials without cracks even when dried. However, PEG treatment showed exudation damage depending on the temperature and humidity conditions of the product. (2) A certain quality was made possible by the high-temperature set treatment conditions for the crack-suppressing drying of the red pine pillars with pith dimensions, which had been difficult so far. (3) It was clarified to what extent the cracking quality and drying time required for the log house member of Sugi lumber are affected by the drying schedule.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの木材乾燥工学では、内部応力を抑えて割れが発生しない乾燥方法の開発が主流である。しかし、用途によっては乾燥応力を大きく発生させることで収縮異方性を克服する特異な技術が必要である。 本研究では循環型環境材料として資源も充実している国産材利用において、具体的用途開発のキーテクノロジーとなる乾燥技術をマーケットインの視点で研究したニッチな研究開発実例である。今回はスギ地際材円盤、アカマツ心持ち柱材、ログハウス用スギ角材といった、これまで目を向けられなかった具体的用途に必要な製品品質を目指した開発研究を行ったもので、本開発手法の概念は木材製品の高付加価値化に繋がると考えられる。