Evaluation and optimization of joint performance of the cross laminated timber (CLT) with bricks-joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hidefumi  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90279513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 貴信  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00279514)
林 知行  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (60370285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCLT / cross laminated timber / 凹凸CLT / 接合 / 曲げ性能 / 直交集成板 / 接合効率 / 木質材料 / 接合性能 / スカーフジョイント / バットジョイント / 現場施工 / 力学性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to evaluate and optimize the joint performance of bricks-joint CLTs, which give uneven joint structure reminiscent of toy blocks at the end of the CLTs.
As a result of various studies, it was clarified that by changing the end joint structure from butt-joint to scarf-joint, it is clarify the conditions for improving the joining performance to the extent that there is no practical problem, and it could be greatly reduced the labor at the time of jointing, too. Furthermore, the effect of shifting the joint position of the lamina in the plane direction of CLT was evaluated. As a result that by optimizing the combined use of scarf-joint and the shifting, it was cleared that there was conditions under which joined CLTs perform as well as CLT without joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLTの利用拡大は、国内森林の有効な利用技術として、また、これまでにない中高層など大規模木質構造への適用・技術開発が期待されている。さらにその利用拡大により、地球温暖化抑制手法の一つとしての期待もできる。
CLTはこれまでの木質材料にない大寸法の材料が実現できることが大きな特徴であるが、一方で製造設備が大型化しがちで、輸送や立て込みなどにも困難がある。本研究での研究結果は、人力でハンドリングできる1x2m程度の寸法の材料を組み立て利用しても、大板と同様の力学的要求を満たせる可能性を示唆するもので、その接合形態を規格化するなどにより、CLTの生産と利用に新しい可能性を提示できるものである。