Development of early seedling production technique of Sacchanina: sorus formation through the induction sporophyte maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUKURA Norishige  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60312344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 雅範  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 水産部門, 部長 (90557951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンブ養殖 / 成熟誘導 / 種苗生産 / コンブ / 成熟制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When maturation was induced by short-day conditions in naturally collected Saccharina japonica sporophytes as well as in the sporophytes cultivated, sorus formation began in approximately three weeks and spread to 0.4-16.8% on the upper side area and 23.2-41.1% on the underside area after about five weeks, with the highest rates, 23.2-59.5%, observed around the base part of the underside. Sorus formation began from the base and median parts in the margin-intact algae and from the marginal part in the margin-cut algae. Given that the released zoospore germinants grew well as seedlings for aquaculture, seedling production through the induction of sporophyte maturation is a feasible option for seedling production facilities and may be useful for stably producing seedlings without being influenced by the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然個体を養殖母藻として利用する日本のS.japonicaの葉状体の成熟誘導については、これまで幼体を材料にして子嚢斑形成が観察されているにすぎず、成熟の詳細や遊走子の放出は報告されていない。本課題では成体を用いて定量的に成熟過程を明らかにすることができたことは学術的な成果である。一方、和食に欠かせない本種の天然漁獲量の減少が深刻化するなかで、現状、増産が期待される養殖のための母藻確保は必ずしも容易ではなく、成熟時期の不安定さによる定期的な種苗生産も保証されていない。今回、天然成熟個体に依存することなく早期に種苗が安定生産できる見通しが得られ、成果の産業現場での活用が期待される。