Clarification of marine organisms migrating through aquaculture by using polychaetes (Annelida)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato-Okoshi Waka  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20233083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水産養殖 / 貝類 / 環形動物 / スピオ科多毛類 / 人為的攪乱 / 外来生物 / 非意図的移入種 / 多毛類 / スピオ科 / polydorids / 貝類養殖 / グローバリゼーション / Polydorids / 養殖貝類 / 非意図的導入 / 穿孔 / 水産増養殖事業 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaculture is becoming increasingly popular around the world, and mollusc aquaculture production is growing rapidly. Japan imports and exports molluscs all over the world. Using polychaetes, we found that organisms distributed and inhabiting sympatrically with the important aquaculture mollusc species, as well as micro-sized organisms living on the surface and inside of the host shells, are being introduced and transferred in large numbers without being noticed. We found that anthropogenic disturbance by aquaculture changes the ecosystem and biological production structure of coastal areas, endangering the sustainable production of marine organisms, and we proposed scientifically based control measures for migrating unintentional invasive alien organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、海洋の外来生物の半数以上は水産業を介して侵入してきたことが報告されているが、水産業を介しての生物の新たな移出入に関しては、法的規制もほとんどない。そのような現況で、有用貝類の貝殻に生息するスピオ科多毛類を使って分類学的、生物学的、生態学的研究が行われ、また、ホストである有用貝類の被害発症過程が調べられ、防除・駆除法が提案された。本研究は、人間活動により分布を拡大する生物を対象とし、それらの移動、拡散、そして生物学的特性を明らかにし、世界的規模で展開する水産業のグローバル化が及ぼす影響について解明するものである。水産業先進国であるわが国がリーダーシップをとって行うことに意義がある。