Geographical variation in egg dormancy in coastal copepods: an approach from inter-population comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishibe Yuichiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50403861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動物プランクトン / カイアシ類 / 休眠 / 地理的変異 / 沿岸域 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographical variation in egg diapause in the coastal copepod Acartia hudsonica was investigated in the two populations from different temperature regimes (Otsuchi Bay and Maizuru Bay). This study showed that A. hudsonica females switched abruptly from subitaneous to resting egg production just before disappearing in early summer in Maizuru Bay, while in Otsuchi Bay active A. hudsonica populations were present year-round and females produced both subitaneous and resting eggs simultaneously during spring-early summer. The inter-population difference was also found in the duration of egg diapause and its relation to temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸性カイアシ類における卵休眠の地理的変異についてはこれまで数例しか報告されておらず、特に休眠卵の生理学的特性においても個体群間で変異が存在することはほとんど知られていなかった。そのため、本研究の結果は、変動の激しい沿岸環境に生息する動物プランクトンの環境適応や生活史の進化を理解する上で重要な知見となる。また、これらの結果は、同種であっても個体群によって環境応答性が異なることを示しており、海洋の温暖化による沿岸生物の季節性や分布の将来変化を予測する上でも重要な情報を提供する。