Project/Area Number |
18K05787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 海産浮遊性珪藻 / 沈降速度 / 光合成活性 / 船底防汚剤 / 環境汚染 / 環境ストレス / 浮遊性珪藻 / 基礎生産 / 水温上昇 / 汚染物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exposure to the marine planktonic diatoms Thalassiosira pseudonana and Skeletone ma marinoi-dohrnii complex with different mechanisms of action, diuron (DCMU) and tributyltin (TBT), was confirmed to reduce sinking rates. It was suggested that changes in the amount of intracellular components such as protein content affect the sinking rate. In addition, it was suggested that the rise in water temperature reduces the sinking rate depending on the temperature range, so it was considered necessary to further investigate the effects of these environmental stresses on marine primary production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
珪藻類は光合成を通して地球環境や水圏生態系に多大な影響を及ぼしている。太陽光は海中に進入した後、海表面から深くなるにつれて指数関数的に光強度が減少する。故に浮遊性珪藻類の「沈降速度」は海洋基礎生産性の制御要因であり生態学的にも極めて重要である。本課題では特に海洋の環境汚染物質が小型海産浮遊性珪藻類の沈降速度に影響を及ぼすことを初めて明らかにし、その影響評価の重要性を示した部分に学術的且つ社会的意義があると考える。一方で大型珪藻類などサイズの異なる細胞では比重にしめる被殻の割合が異なる等、汚染物質に対する異なる沈降速度への影響を受ける可能性があり、今後さらなる影響評価の必要がある。