| Project/Area Number |
18K05788
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ebata Keigo 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (10325772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥居 享司 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (70399103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小規模漁業 / 季節変動 / 操業海域 / 漁獲量 / 燃油消費量 / 操業モニタリング / 水産物流通 / 漁業経営 / 漁獲情報 / モニタリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to clarify the seasonal variations in the operation sites and catch amount and species of small-scale fishing fisheries, which play an important role in coastal communities in Southeast Asia to develop basic data necessary for fisheries resource management. A monitoring method was established to collect data on the operation sites, catch amount, and catch composition, which had not been clarified before the study was conducted. It was found that during the northeast monsoon when the wind blows from the east, fishing boats are restricted by the wind speed and the catch per effort is smaller, while the catch per effort tends to increase during the dry season and the southwest monsoon in the coastal area of Phetchaburi province, Thailand.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
調査によって得られた操業データとタイ気象庁が公表している気象データを組み合わせて分析することで、沿岸域で行われる小規模漁業が気象条件から受ける影響を解明することができた。 タイ国での現地調査において小規模漁業の操業実態を明らかにするとともに、季節変動する漁獲物の流通の現状を踏まえて、タイ国の共同研究者(カセサート大学水産学部、東南アジア漁業開発センターなど)と今後の小規模漁業における操業方法のあり方、漁業経営の改善などについて検討することができ、また、地方行政に対しては水産資源管理方策のための基礎資料を提出することができた。