| Project/Area Number |
18K05804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Minoru 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (00392952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 動物プランクトン / 種多様性 / 西部北太平洋 / 亜熱帯海域 / ニューストン / 浮遊性刺胞類 / 多様性 / 亜熱帯外洋 / 低気圧性渦 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand species diversity of subtropical zooplankton in oceanic area of the western North Pacific, I carried out microscopic analysis of zooplankton which were collected during this study period and were archived. This study has three topics, (1) species diversities of neuston and zooplankton in the western subtropical North Pacific, (2) species diversity and seasonal occurrence of planktonic cnidaria in offshore area of Sagami Bay, and (3) species diversity and vertical distribution of planktonic cnidaria in the time-series station S1 located western subtropical Pacific (30N, 145E).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西部北太平洋亜熱帯の沖合および外洋域では、動物プランクトンの種多様性と生態に関する研究はこれまで乏しかった。本研究で行った(1)出現種リストアップ、(2)種多様性や分布の時間的・空間的な変動およびその要因の考察、(3)研究が遅れていたニューストン性種や中層性種を含む解析、は外洋域における生物多様性研究に新たな知見を与えるものである。