Analysis of factors in the degeneration of eel grass (Zostera marina) beds and the impediments to their restoration: involvement in the multiple effect of environmental factors and herbicides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Mochida Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 部長 (00371964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽野 健志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30621057)
吉田 吾郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主幹研究員 (40371968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアマモ / 光合成 / 最大量子収率 / 生長阻害 / 除草剤 / 複合曝露試験 / 代謝物総体解析 / 生態毒性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eel grass (Zostera marina) was exposed to the various conditions with herbicide, light, and water temperature to understand the effect of the multiple stressors encountered in natural coastal environment on their growth. The multiple effect caused by the three factors were obviously observed especially under the condition that water temperature was less than or equal to 20 °C. To elucidate the effects of environmental factors on germination of Zostera seed, a metabolomic analysis was applied to the Zostera seed at various stages. The 219 metabolites were identified. The score plots of the two principal components for the metabolites showed that the seed of the initial, low water temperature-treated, or the germinated groups were distinct each other. As a result, we successfully identified a couple of candidates for biomarker metabolites to estimate the effects of various environmental stressors on the germination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、過去に生じたアマモ場の消失原因および再生阻害要因のより深い理解、さらに将来予測が可能となる。近年、生態毒性学の分野においても生物群集や生態系に対する化学物質と物理環境要因の複合影響を理解することの重要性が強調されている。しかしながら、実際に解析を試みた事例は少なく、本研究で得られる成果は生態毒性学分野における化学物質のリスク評価の高度化に向けた貢献も期待される。