Research on the development of a novel vaccine using the mechanism of immune acquisition in juvenile flounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Suga Koushirou  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60569185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平坂 勝也  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (70432747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / 仔稚魚 / プランクトン / 魚病細菌 / 生体防御機構 / 細胞内寄生細菌 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing intestinal immunity may be an effective preventive method to control bacterial diseases in aquaculture.
In this study, we performed experiment to feed zooplankton containing fish disease bacteria to juvenile fish. The results of this experiment showed that the intestinal tissue of juvenile fish developed by histological section analysis. Experimental fish model for infection experiments are needed to control of bacterial diseases. We showed that killifish, for which clonal self-fertilized eggs are available year-round, can be used as a model fish for the pathogenicity testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗生物質が効かない薬剤耐性菌の出現を抑制するため、養殖魚に限らず家畜やヒトの細菌による病気の治療において、抗生物質の使用を減らすことが世界的に求められている。このため、抗生物質を用いた治療から、ワクチンによる予防へ転換することが必要である。本研究では、免疫が発達する魚の飼育初期段階で食べさせる動物プランクトンに着目し、餌を工夫することで腸管免疫が強化できる可能性を見出した。また、この実験を効率的に行うため、飼育が容易なモデル魚が使用できることを明らかにした。