The induction of drug resistance due to the mutation of ABC transporter gene in fish pathogenic Lactococcus garvieae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Terutoyo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20240294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / レンサ球菌 / リンコマイシン / lsa(D) / Lactococcus / garvieae / 血清型 / ABC-F / ブリレンサ球菌 / Lactococcus garvieae / ブリ / 耐性遺伝子 / チアムリン / ABC輸送体 / lsa / リンコマシン耐性 / ABC transporter / Drug resistance / Seriola sp
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish pathogenic Lactococcus garvieae serotype I and II have been isolated from cultured fish species in Japan. This study aimed to investigate the molecular mechanisms of lincomycin (LCM)-resistant L. garvieae serotype I and II, and assess the molecular basis for lincosamide-streptogramins A-pleuromutilins (LSAP)-resistant phenotype. We identified a novel lsa(D) gene, ATP-binding cassette F (ABC-F) protein in the LSAPresistant strains in L. garvieae I and II serotypes. Amino acid identities of 40-54% were obtained between the deduced amino acids from Lsa(D) and other Lsa-type ABC-F proteins. Furthermore, comparative analysis revealed that the allele of lsa(D) with single point mutation in LSAP-sensitive strains in serotype I and II. The minimum inhibitory concentrations of antimicrobials against the lsa(D) complementary strain and lsa(D)-disrupted mutant confirmed that lsa(D) conferred the LSAP-resistant phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖場では、魚類レンサ球菌の原因細菌であるLactococcus garvieaeの治療薬には多くの薬剤を使用している、リンコマイシン(LCM)も選択薬として使用されているが、養殖場に蔓延して耐性菌となった。現在ではあまり使用されていないにもかかわらず、養殖場から分離される菌はかなりの確率で耐性を示している。長らくLCM耐性機構が不明のままであった。本研究において、新しく発見したlsa(D)が、LCM耐性に寄与することを証明した。また、他系統の薬剤であるチアムリン やバージニアマイシンに対しても耐性を与えることを示した。本研究は、魚類レンサ球菌のリンコマイシン耐性機構を明らかにした研究である。