Development of germ cell transplantation method into the sterile gonads of adult fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2019-2020)
Kagoshima University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yutaka  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (70418680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生殖細胞移植 / 海産魚 / 雑種不妊 / 配偶子形成 / 性統御 / 全雌生産 / 養殖 / 生殖幹細胞 / 雑種不稔 / 移植 / 生殖腺 / 魚類 / 生殖細胞 / 三倍体 / 卵 / 精子 / 海産魚類 / 精原幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time in fishes, donor germ cells were transplanted into infertile ovaries lacking germ cells, and functional donor-derived eggs were successfully produced. The interspecies hybrid of Nibe x Shiroguchi used as a recipient showed germ cell-deficient sterility, and it was confirmed that the ovary-like gonads were differentiated by triploidization. Furthermore, we proved that this ovary-like gonad can produce donor-derived eggs. On the other hand, when oogonia with XX sex chromosomes were transplanted into the testis-like gonads as donors, donor-derived sperm derived from the oogonia were produced. When the next generation offspring were produced using these sperm, all of the next generation were females. This indicates that this germ cell transplantation technique can be a new method for the production of all-female seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類では、精子や卵のもととなる生殖細胞をある魚(ドナー)から違う魚(宿主)へすることができる。この技術を利用して、サバにマグロを産ませる研究(=代理親魚技術)が進められている。本実験では、より迅速かつ簡便にドナー由来の精子や卵を生産する技術を開発するため、成魚の卵巣あるいは精巣内に直接、ドナー生殖細胞を移植する技術を開発した。実験には世界的に重要な養殖魚であるニベ科魚類を用いた。生殖細胞を全く持たないニベ科交雑魚(=人工授精で作出した雑種魚)成魚の卵巣内および精巣内に、ニベ(俗名:イシモチ)の生殖細胞を移植し、受精可能な卵と精子をそれぞれ生産することに成功した。