Investigation on the distribution of alkylglycerolipids in Chlorophyta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKU Naoya  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (90525388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 充伸  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00281139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタテヤママリモ / スルホキノボシルグリセリルエーテル / SQGE / エーテル脂質 / マリモクレード / アオミソウ科 / シオグサ目 / アオサ藻綱 / アサミドリシオグサ / アオモグサ / キッコウグサ / ナガミズタマ / ウチワサボテングサ / マユハキモ / スガイ / カイゴロモ / キッコウジュズモ / Lunella / conchopheria / Basicladia / sulfoquinovose / Aegagropilopsis / スルホキノボシルアルキルグリセロール / ヒメフカミドリシオグサ / アオミソウ / SQAG / アルキルグリセロ脂質 / 緑藻 / 種間分布 / Aegagropilopsis moravica / シオグサ / プラズマローゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfoquinovosylglyceryl ether (SQGE) is a novel polar ether lipid, which we have previously discovered from Aegagropilopsis moravica, a lake ball-forming green alga related to “marimo” Aegagropila linnaei (family Pithophoraceae, order Cladophorales, class Ulvophyceae). To clarify the interspecific distribution of SQGE within the division Chlorophyta, a rapid and convenient analytical scheme to qualitatively detect SQGE from a relatively small amount of algal mass (~ 1 g) using a 2D NMR technique was developed and applied to algal specimens collected at Japanese marine and freshwater environments. In total 33 specimens of green algae were collected and 17 specimens that are phylogenetically related to A. moravica were subjected to this analytical scheme. Because SQGE was only detected in Aegagropila-clade algae including A. linnaei, Basicladia okamurae, Bascicladia sp., and Pithophora sp., SQGE was considered to be specific to Aegagropila-clade algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マリモクレードの緑藻は浮遊性の球状藻体を形成したり、巻貝の貝殻や亀甲に着生するなど、移動性の特異なニッチを占める。このような生態は、乏しい光条件や物理的接触などにより付着性の競争者を除去できる一方で、長期的な暗条件を生き延びたり、限られた光資源を効率的に光合成に利用できねばならない。実際、マリモ細胞の葉緑体は長期暗条件下でも光合成色素を失ったエチオブラストに変化せず、光照射により直ちに光合成を再開することが出来る。SQGEはSQDG同様葉緑体由来と考えられるが、本研究にてマリモクレードに固有の脂質であることが示された。本物質がマリモ近縁種に特徴的な葉緑体の挙動に関与するか、興味が持たれる。